DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY BELEID (conform GDPR)

This website is owned by Elvama BVBA

Contact details: Gentsestraat 110, 8890 Moorslede

Address of registered office: Gentsestraat 110, 8890 Moorslede

Telephone: 051/78 08 08

Email: info@elvama.be

Company number: VAT BE 0 438 490 181

RPR: 0438 490 181

 

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following general terms and conditions.

 

Intellectual property rights

The content of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc. are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Elvama BVBA or entitled third parties.

 

Limitation of Liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

 

Elvama BVBA makes every effort to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and updated. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, the Company will make every effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

However, Elvama BVBA cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you should find inaccuracies in the information made available through the site, you can contact the site administrator.

 

The content of the site (including links) can be adapted, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. Elvama BVBA does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and can in no way be held liable for a malfunction or temporary (un) availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may result from the access or use of the website.

Elvama BVBA can under no circumstances be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, in any special or other way, for damage attributable to the use of this site or of another, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation of all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, equipment, software or other of the user.

 

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. Placing links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their content.

Elvama BVBA expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can under no circumstances be held liable for the content or characteristics thereof or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

 

Applicable law and competent courts .

Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district of Kortrijk have jurisdiction.

 

 

Privacy Policy


Elvama BVBA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Margaux Vannevel at margaux@elvama.be .

 

Processing purposes

Elvama BVBA collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

 

Legal grounds for the processing

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) necessary for the performance of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

 

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly affiliated with Elvama BVBA or with any other partner of Elvama BVBA;

Elvama BVBA guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

 

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

 

Right of access, correction, erasure, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

- adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and / or

- send an email to the following email address: margaux@elvama.be;

 

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

Complaint

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

 

The use of "cookies".

 

During a visit to the site, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify persons, a cookie can only identify a machine.

 

'First party cookies' are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or even: a pre-filled form with data that the user has done during previous visits.

'Third Party cookies' are cookies that do not come from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics.

 

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

 

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

Google analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data that Google has. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.